GRIFT OF THE BRUNSTING’S
[…] [5] Marshall v Marshall 547 U.S. 293, 126 S. Ct. 1735

[6] “Qualified Beneficiary Designation and Testamentary Power of Appointment under Living Trust Agreement”

[7] “Attainders, outlawry, deprivation of property except by due process of law, and corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate as a result of conviction of crime, are expressly prohibited by the organic law. ” Davis v. Laning, 85 Tex. 39, 40 (Tex. 1892)

 

Article 1, Section 21, of the Constitution of Texas is as follows:

"No conviction shall work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate; and the estates of those who destroy their own lives shall descend or vest as in case of natural death."

 

Article 2465, Vernon's Civil Statutes provides as follows: