NOTICE: Neither the probate exception nor the
[…] 1997, no pet.); City of Beaumont v.
West, 484 S.W.2d 789, 791 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont
1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
Statutory courts are courts of
limited jurisdiction. Statutory courts are created by statute and the
jurisdiction of a statutory court is delegated by statute. In Texas, Title 2 of
the Government Code defines the various courts. The limited jurisdiction
granted to statutory courts is found in Government Code Chapter 25. Government
Code Section 25.0003 defines the boundaries to
statutory county court jurisdiction and Government Code Section 25.0021 defines the limits on statutory
probate court jurisdiction. Government Code Section 25.0021 reads as follows:
Section 25.0021 - Jurisdiction
(a) If this section conflicts with a specific
provision for a particular statutory probate court or county, the specific
provision controls, except that this section
controls over a specific provision for a particular court or county if the
specific provision attempts to create jurisdiction in a statutory probate court
other than jurisdiction over probate, guardianship, mental health, or eminent
domain proceedings.
(b) A statutory probate court as that term is defined
in Section 22.007(c), Estates Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction
of a probate court as provided by the Estates Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction
provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases,
matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015,
552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
Bayless, Mendel and Spielman’s
arguments that Estates Code Sections 32.006 and 32.007 expand statutory probate
jurisdiction to trusts without the need for probate, guardianship, mental
health, or eminent domain proceedings to be ancillary to is a false thesis as
clearly stated in Tex. Gov't Code § 25.0021.
In asking ourselves what part of this elementary aspect of
jurisdiction the attorneys and the probate court judge fail to get, we must