West, 484 S.W.2d 789, 791 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
Statutory courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Statutory courts are created by statute and the jurisdiction of a statutory court is delegated by statute. In Texas, Title 2 of the Government Code defines the various courts. The limited jurisdiction granted to statutory courts is found in Government Code Chapter 25. Government Code Section 25.0003 defines the boundaries to statutory county court jurisdiction and Government Code Section 25.0021 defines the limits on statutory probate court jurisdiction. Government Code Section 25.0021 reads as follows:
Section 25.0021 - Jurisdiction
(a) If this section conflicts with a specific provision for a particular statutory probate court or county, the specific provision controls, except that this section controls over a specific provision for a particular court or county if the specific provision attempts to create jurisdiction in a statutory probate court other than jurisdiction over probate, guardianship, mental health, or eminent domain proceedings.
(b) A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 22.007(c), Estates Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Estates Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
Bayless, Mendel and Spielman’s arguments that Estates Code Sections 32.006 and 32.007 expand statutory probate jurisdiction to trusts without the need for probate, guardianship, mental health, or eminent domain proceedings to be ancillary to is a false thesis as clearly stated in Tex. Gov't Code § 25.0021.