ESTATES CODE
[…] Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.


    SUBTITLE P. DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY

    CHAPTER 751. GENERAL PROVISIONS REGARDING DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    Sec. 751.001. SHORT TITLE. This subtitle may be cited as the Durable Power of Attorney Act.


    Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.01,

    eff. January 1, 2014.


    Sec. 751.002. DEFINITION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY. A

    "durable power of attorney" means a written instrument that:

    1. designates another person as attorney in fact or agent;

    2. is signed by an adult principal;

    3. contains:

      1. the words:

        1. "This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal"; or

        2. "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal"; or