“Our government… teaches the whole people by its example. If the government
[…] was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of
the conspiracy.
Texas Penal Code §31.02 Consolidation of Theft Offenses
Sec. 31.02 Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense
superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false
pretext, conversion by a bailee, theft from the
person, shoplifting, acquisition of property by threat, swindling, swindling
by worthless check, embezzlement, extortion, receiving or concealing
embezzled property, and receiving or concealing stolen property.
TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a) (West 2016).
Section
38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person
“knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a),”
“invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the
commission of an offense under Subsection (a),” or “is a professional who
knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person’s license,
registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of
employment in violation of Subsection (a).” Id. § 38.12(b).
Southwest Texas Pathology Associates v. Roosth,